KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Using Dragon Remotely
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/28/2020 05:38 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Keyword
 05/28/2020 05:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kevincleppe
New Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/12/2019

Hey all! Hope you are all doing well and staying safe during quarantine!

I had a quick question about using Dragon on a remote computer.

Due to the quarantine, I have a user who is working from home now, and can no longer use their work station at work. They had Dragon and KnowBrainer on their work station, but since they need to work from home now, they can no longer access that work station. For now, they only have an iMac at home.

I have a licence for Dragon on an Apple computer, but it has been a HUGE pain to install in the past, still has lots of voice recognition problems when it is ihnstalled, and I am not sure how I could install it on their iMac remotely, of even if our license allows for installation on personal devices.

As a potential solution, I am getting their work station set up for remote access, so they can access it from home, but I am concerned about voice recognition on the remote computer from their local computer.

So I have two questions:

1. Does anyone have experience with using Dragon on a remote computer from a local computer? What would be the best way to set this up?

2.  Are there equivalent programs to Dragons that work on Apple comptuers? Any reccomendations?

If this ends up not working, I will try to see of my IT department can send a laptop to the user with Dragon installed, but I want to see what our other options are first before we go that route. 

Thank you all in advance!



 05/28/2020 08:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 37848
Joined: 10/01/2006

Forget about installing the Mac version of Dragon because it won't even work on the last 2 Mac OS releases. Additionally, you won't be able to dictate over a network so that's a no go.



Begin by installing Windows 10 on the iMac and if they have 16 Gb of RAM, you can install it on Parallels or VMware; otherwise you will have to go in boot camp. Assuming your user owns their Dragon and KnowBrainer licenses, simply install DPI 15.3 and KnowBrainer 2017. They can use KnowBrainer 2017 to force Dragon dictation anywhere but is best suited to correcting and editing because you have to say the word “Type” before every phrase. While this is effective, it's not exactly normal because no one really wants to have to say “Type” before everything they dictate. You will additionally need to purchase DragonCapture which captures (buffers) the end-users dictation. When they stop dictating, to take a breath, their dictation lands in the target; irregardless where or what the target is. DragonCapture works in any environment that permits typing. There are other options but this is our preference. Keep in mind that while DragonCapture dictation will start off with a capital letter and has no spacing issues, it is not ideally suited to correcting. That's what the KnowBrainer Type <dictation> command is for.

There are no equivalent non-Apple or Dragon speech recognition utilities. Don't waste your time



-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1

 05/29/2020 02:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mav
Advanced Member

Posts: 169
Joined: 10/02/2008

You can use Dragon on the remote computer if you can get a remote desktop session from your machine.

 

You could use the standard Microsoft mstsc client on Windows (should work as well when running in Parallels or Boot camp Windows). Your remote session will have a "Remote audio" device you can use for Dragon. When run in such an environment, Dragon behaves a little different from what you are used to, some menu items might be missing.

 

Since all of your audio data has to be captured on your local machine and sent over the network to your remote workstation, high network performance is of utmost importance for this kind of setup.

If you have slow network or even package loss this will lead to Dragon receiving stuttering audio or dropouts and your recognition accuracy will plummet.

 

 05/29/2020 03:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kevincleppe
New Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/12/2019

Thanks all! Given these constraints and issues, a laptop with Dragon and KB may be the best solution. I will reach out to the user to get their thoughts. Thanks all! Stay safe!
KnowBrainer Speech Recognition » KnowBrainer Software and Support » Using Dragon Remotely

Statistics
31740 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 463 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 466 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.