KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Using Jira by voice?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/23/2020 02:10 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 Using Jira by voice?   - Anders - 10/23/2020 02:10 PM  
 Using Jira by voice?   - wheels496 - 11/16/2020 07:20 AM  
 Using Jira by voice?   - Anders - 11/17/2020 04:50 AM  
 Using Jira by voice?   - awomanonwheels - 07/07/2022 03:24 PM  
 Using Jira by voice?   - Anders - 07/10/2022 10:59 AM  
Keyword
 10/23/2020 02:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Anders
Junior Member

Posts: 36
Joined: 10/03/2017

Does anyone have recent experience using Jira by voice?  They used to have a ton of keyboard shortcuts, but from what I can see on their forum it looks like a lot of them no longer work.  Given how heavily folks in tech use Jira, I was curious if anyone's come up with a decent workaround, especially for scrum projects.

 

Thanks!

Anders

 11/16/2020 07:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


wheels496
Advanced Member

Posts: 180
Joined: 10/01/2008

Sorry for the late reply-been off work for 4 weeks! I use JIRA quite successfully. Most links appear to work by just saying "click [link]" or [click links] followed by [choose x]. Some dialogue boxes can be a bit of pain but they usually work.

It's important to state I am not a manager-therefore for me it's only recording time against projects, which means I only usually need to use it once a day-to record time worked against projects for the day before.

-------------------------

DPI 15.6.1

 11/17/2020 04:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Anders
Junior Member

Posts: 36
Joined: 10/03/2017

Thanks! My needs are around managing boards and product backlogs, and I found it tricky to click links let alone drag items as often as you need to do, for ex, for backlog grooming or sprint planning
 07/07/2022 03:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
awomanonwheels
Advanced Member

Posts: 178
Joined: 09/21/2014

Hi Anders,
I see that it's been almost 2 years since you posted your question regarding JIRA.

I'm about to start using JIRA and I am completely dependent on Dragon to control my computer.

I'm wondering, do you have any insights you can share regarding JIRA and using Dragon to interface with it?

Thank you in advance for sharing!
Maritza

 07/10/2022 10:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Anders
Junior Member

Posts: 36
Joined: 10/03/2017

Unfortunately, not really. Still haven't figured out a great solution
KnowBrainer Speech Recognition » Commands, Scripts, and Macros - Dragon » Using Jira by voice?

Statistics
32359 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 384 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 385 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2022 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.