KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Can you use references with the new basic language?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/24/2020 06:19 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 Can you use references with the new basic language?   - wheels496 - 11/24/2020 06:19 AM  
 Can you use references with the new basic language?   - Mphillipson - 11/24/2020 08:02 AM  
 Can you use references with the new basic language?   - Matt_Chambers - 11/24/2020 08:51 AM  
 Can you use references with the new basic language?   - monkey8 - 11/24/2020 09:49 AM  
Keyword
 11/24/2020 06:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


wheels496
Senior Member

Posts: 98
Joined: 10/01/2008

I come from visual studio background. In visual studio you can add references to libraries. Can this be done with Dragon commands. For example, if you had a Visual Basic library called ProcessInfo, can you add that as a reference and then use that object in your code?



-------------------------

DPI 15.6.1

 11/24/2020 08:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mphillipson
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 251
Joined: 09/22/2014

With previous versions of Dragon, we used to be able to right click in the script and click Browse. This would bring up a list of COM objects you could insert to reference and use within the script.

When you did this the object would be included in the code like follows at the top:

'#Reference {4AC9E1DA-5BAD-4AC7-86E3-24F4CDCECA28}#c.0#0#C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office 15\Root\VFS\ProgramFilesCommonX86\Microsoft Shared\OFFICE15\ACEDAO.DLL#Microsoft Office 15.0 Access Database Engine Object Library

With the latest versions, it appears the list does not appear, or at least only includes Dragon objects.

I have scripts that have the references included and still work. However I'm not sure how to link to a COM library with a new script with the current version of Dragon.




-------------------------

Thanks Mark


 


Dragon Professional Advanced Scripting/KnowBrainer Scripts
Video Examples of Coding by Voice

 11/24/2020 08:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Matt_Chambers
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 311
Joined: 08/09/2018

Instead of right clicking in the script, try pressing "Alt+Enter". That should give you the list of objects that you can reference and use in the script.

This is a bug that was introduced in 15.6. It mystified me at first, too.
 11/24/2020 09:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
monkey8
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 3642
Joined: 01/14/2008

In addition to the advice above bear in mind that Dragon will only allow you to reference COM libraries and if you want to access VB.net libraries you would need to use knowbrainer which is free if you are disabled in anyway. As Matt says with Dragon you used to be able to right click on the editor and then choose references but for some reason it has been omitted from the new version and you need to press the keys Alt+Enter. With KB you right click on the editor and choose Edit | References and then you can choose from COM and .NET libraries including the Process class under System.Diagnostics 



-------------------------

Statistics
31891 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 537 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 537 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2021 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.