KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: "Select down 15" and "select next 15 lines" working differently now...
Topic Summary: Wondering if KB version updates require me to accomplish this in a different way
Created On: 11/14/2020 10:10 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 11/14/2020 10:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ric
Advanced Member

Posts: 181
Joined: 10/13/2006

I finally did a long-overdue installation of the most recent KB commands updater, and now something I use all the time in OneNote either doesn't work at all or works differently. I have a "daily do list" consisting of 15 lines with checkboxes. Until today, what I would do is put the cursor in the front of that list and say "select down 15" which would cause the current and subsequent 14 lines to be selected. When I tried it just now, moments after running the commands updater, it did nothing when I said "select down 15." I poked around verbally with a couple of alternatives, such as trying "select next 15 lines" which didn't work the same; it skipped the line I was on, and selected the next 15 under them, and it did so painstakingly slowly — taking about 10 seconds to do what previously happened instantaneously.

 

Honestly, I've used KB so long now that it is synonymous with DNS for me, and so I assumed (wrongly?) that it was actually Dragon that empowered me to say "select down 15" and result in the current and next 14 lines being selected (I think I've used it in Word as well).

 

I'm curious if the capability to do this got removed or changed in KB, AND I'm also curious to know if there is a workaround — something else I can say to accomplish the same thing.  Suggestions?

 

Thanks!



-------------------------

Ric M



 11/14/2020 11:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ric
Advanced Member

Posts: 181
Joined: 10/13/2006

I've come up with a workaround, but I'm sure there's got to be an easier way. While I don't know how to create macros in KnowBrainer, I do know how to create macros in Macro Express, which I did, and now I can simply say "Press control shift d" — a key combination I thought I could remember and that wasn't being used by OneNote — and it does in fact select down the 15 next lines. 

 

I've attached the script so y'all can see what it looks like. Since I likely only need this command to be a verbal one, maybe there is a way to re-create this in KB?






-------------------------

Ric M

 11/14/2020 11:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dilligence
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1224
Joined: 08/16/2010

I've been using this DVC command forever. It does exactly what you want:

 

<1to200> Items

 

SendKeys "{Shift+Down "  + _arg1 + "}"

 

I've attached the command. Simply import it into your Dragon Command Browser.

 

Examples:

 

"10 Items", "156 Items", "99 Items"



1to200 Items.xml
1to200 Items.xml  (21 KB)



-------------------------

www.speechproductivity.eu 


Auto Box - SP Editor - HyperNotes - Pause Reminder - Speaker - Quick Correct - Easy Guide to Dragon Scripting

 11/20/2020 08:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ric
Advanced Member

Posts: 181
Joined: 10/13/2006

Thanks for the prompt suggestions, guys. Life's been crazy recently with lots of client work, so I haven't had a chance to try them. Just didn't want you to think I didn't notice and appreciate your tips and specific instructions!



-------------------------

Ric M

 11/14/2020 11:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 986
Joined: 04/03/2009

This might require you to do a little bit of experimentation…

First, open up your application, position the mouse, then issue your vocal command ("select down fifteen").

I'm assuming that Dragon/KnowBrainer doesn't type anything into your application.

Now say "show recognition history"; a dialog will open showing your most recent utterances. The second one from the bottom is the one you are interested in (the last one should be "show recognition history"). It will probably look something like <???> And in the column labeled "Command" there should NOT be an X. If there is something there try to post back and give us some idea of what is showing up (maybe a picture?).


You're going to try to figure out if you still have a "Select <direction> <number>" command. Just to be thorough, you should start with Dragon’s Command Browser look for both a global and an application-specific command which starts with the word "select" followed by (probably a list variable) a direction and a numeric list variable. Since I assume that this is a KnowBrainer command, you probably will not find it in Dragon. You will do the same with the KnowBrainer sidebar - look for both global and application-specific commands which start with "select" and see if you see something appropriate.


Back in September 2016 I got my first copy of KnowBrainer’s commands (and up until Lunis did the major pruning of his commands) it had such a command (and up until Lunis did the major pruning of his commands) it looks like this:


Command name="Select <Direction> <1to20>"

Sub Main

if ListVar1 = "Previous" then SendKeys "+{Left "+ListVar2+"}"

if ListVar1 = "Next" then SendKeys "+{Right "+ListVar2+"}"

if ListVar1 = "Left" then SendKeys "+{Left "+ListVar2+"}"

if ListVar1 = "Right" then SendKeys "+{Right "+ListVar2+"}"

if ListVar1 = "Down" then SendKeys "+{Down "+ListVar2+"}"

if ListVar1 = "Up" then SendKeys "+{Up "+ListVar2+"}"

End Sub


I have not downloaded the newest command version yet so it might have gone the way of the dinosaur. However, it should be easy to re-create. If you do re-create it it might make sense to make the final numerical list larger (1 to 50 or 100?).


 



-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Office 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card with 3 1920x1080 monitors

 11/14/2020 11:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 986
Joined: 04/03/2009

Sorry, other replies arrived while I was being pedantic!



-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Office 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card with 3 1920x1080 monitors

 11/14/2020 07:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 38372
Joined: 10/01/2006

This is a good idea to add KnowBrainer 2017 so we just did. The 2 new commands are Select <Direction> <1to20> and Select <Direction> <1to20> Lines



-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1

 11/15/2020 11:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgar
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 986
Joined: 04/03/2009

Again, I haven't looked at any of the more recent (post-pruning) KnowBrainer commands but, I'm hoping that Select left/right assumes characters and Select up/down assumes lines.



-------------------------

-Edgar
DPI 15.3, 64-bit Windows 10 Pro, OpenOffice & Office 365, Norton Security, Shure X2U XLR to USB mic adapter with Audio Technica DB135 vocal mic, Asus X299-Deluxe Prime, Intel Core i9-7940X (14 core, 4.3 GHz overclocked to 4.9 GHz), G.SKILL TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3333 (PC4 26600) F4-3333C16Q-64GTZ, NVIDIA GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD REV 2.0 6GB graphics card with 3 1920x1080 monitors

 11/15/2020 03:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 38372
Joined: 10/01/2006

Originally posted by: Edgar Again, I haven't looked at any of the more recent (post-pruning) KnowBrainer commands but, I'm hoping that Select left/right assumes characters and Select up/down assumes lines.

 



Your assumption is correct



-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1

 11/22/2020 11:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tiger Feet
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1973
Joined: 12/04/2009

Originally posted by: Lunis Orcutt This is a good idea to add KnowBrainer 2017 so we just did. The 2 new commands are Select <1to20> and Select <1to20> Lines


I must be in a different version of KnowBrainer 2017 because I can say, “Go <Direction> <1to1000>”

Cheers



-------------------------

Tiger Feet

| DPG 15.61 | KnowBrainer 2017 | Windows 10 Professional /64 Bit | Intel® Core™ i9 Ten-Core Processor i9-10900K (3.7GHz) 20MB Cache |  32GB RAM. | 250GB SAMSUNG 970 EVO PLUS M.2, PCIe NVMe SSD (up to 3500MB/R, 2300MB/W) Boot Drive | 1TB SAMSUNG 970 EVO PLUS M.2, PCIe NVMe SSD (up to 3500MB/R, 3300MB/W) Storage Drive | Sennheiser D10 USB Wireless Microphone

 11/22/2020 02:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 38372
Joined: 10/01/2006

Take a look at your 1st global KnowBrainer command. You should see <%> KB Build 11-10-2020. If Your 1st command is <1st_9th> Desktop, you are using ancient technology that is more than 4 years old. In any event, it is time to use our KBCommandsUpdater



-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1

 11/23/2020 06:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tiger Feet
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 1973
Joined: 12/04/2009

You are correct, I have the first command <1st_9th> Desktop.  I quite like some of the commands in this version.  If I changed to the latest using the KBCommandsUpdater, will I lose all those commands?  Have you stripped KB right down without some of the earlier version commands in it?

Cheers



-------------------------

Tiger Feet

| DPG 15.61 | KnowBrainer 2017 | Windows 10 Professional /64 Bit | Intel® Core™ i9 Ten-Core Processor i9-10900K (3.7GHz) 20MB Cache |  32GB RAM. | 250GB SAMSUNG 970 EVO PLUS M.2, PCIe NVMe SSD (up to 3500MB/R, 2300MB/W) Boot Drive | 1TB SAMSUNG 970 EVO PLUS M.2, PCIe NVMe SSD (up to 3500MB/R, 3300MB/W) Storage Drive | Sennheiser D10 USB Wireless Microphone

 11/23/2020 02:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 38372
Joined: 10/01/2006

About 50% of rarely used previous commands have been removed but over 4 years of technology has been added; mostly artificial intelligence and VerbalBasic II commands. You can always make a backup copy of the original command set at C:\Users\Lunis Orcutt\AppData\Roaming\KnowBrainer\KnowBrainerCommands\MyKBComands.xml or just say Open KnowBrainer Commands



-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1

Statistics
31891 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 614 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 614 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2021 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.