KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Dragon 15 DVC Script AppBringUp with command lines
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/19/2020 10:37 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 Dragon 15 DVC Script AppBringUp with command lines   - Alexxis - 11/19/2020 10:37 AM  
 Dragon 15 DVC Script AppBringUp with command lines   - Alan Cantor - 11/19/2020 12:27 PM  
 Dragon 15 DVC Script AppBringUp with command lines   - kkkwj - 11/21/2020 01:36 AM  
 Dragon 15 DVC Script AppBringUp with command lines   - Matt_Chambers - 11/21/2020 08:46 AM  
 Dragon 15 DVC Script AppBringUp with command lines   - Alexxis - 11/25/2020 10:49 AM  
Keyword
 11/19/2020 10:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alexxis
New Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/10/2020

Hey everyone,

so how do I add a command line when using the AppBringUp Script command?

It looks like this:

 

"C:\Program Files\Macro Express Pro 6 (x86)\MeProc.exe" /Amacroname 

 

and works when using Windows "Run" etc.

in Dragon it only works without the /Amacroname command line. If I try:

 

AppBringUp "C:\Program Files\Macro Express Pro 6 (x86)\MeProc.exe" /Amacroname

 

I get a Syntax error. If I try:

 

AppBringUp "C:\Program Files\Macro Express Pro 6 (x86)\MeProc.exe /Amacroname"

 

I get an error that the file can't be found (because Dragon doesn't know that /Amacroname is a command line)

 

so how can I use AppBringUp with the filepath "C:\Program Files\Macro Express Pro 6 (x86)\MeProc.exe" and command line /Amacroname? Does anyone know?



 11/19/2020 12:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Alan Cantor
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 3940
Joined: 12/08/2007

I think you may need to use ShellExecute instead of AppBringUp.

Also: check the location of MeProc.exe. I found my copy in "c:\Program Files (x86)\" and not in "c:\Program Files\". The location might depend on whether you are using Windows 7, 10, or something else.

I just successfully tested this Dragon Advanced Scripting command to invoke a Macro Express script. I haven't tried it as a DVC script.

Sub Main
ShellExecute "C:\Program Files (x86)\Macro Express Pro 6\MeProc.exe /AGet title bar"
End Sub

The name of the Macro Express script is "Get title bar". There is no space after the "/A" switch.



 11/21/2020 01:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kkkwj
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 567
Joined: 11/05/2015

Another couple of ideas to try are 1) double quote inside the string or 2) joining two strings to make a third. I have not tested any of these.

AppBringUp " ""C:\.....exe"" /Aswitch"
AppBringUp " 'C:\....exe' /Aswitch"

cmd = "C:\...exe"
switch = " /Aswitch"
AppBringUp cmd & switch


-------------------------

Win10/x64, AMD Ryzen 7 3700X, 64GB RAM, Dragon 15.3, SP 6 PRO, SpeechStart, Office 365, KB 2017, Dragon Capture, Samson Meteor USB Desk Mic, Klim and JUKSTG earbuds with microphones, 3 BenQ 2560x1440 monitors, Microsoft Sculpt Keyboard and fat mouse

 11/21/2020 08:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Matt_Chambers
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 312
Joined: 08/09/2018

Have you tried doing

"C:\Program Files\Macro Express Pro 6 (x86)\MeProc.exe" /Amacroname

as a shortcut? (You could put the shortcut on the desktop, or anywhere you want, such as a folder of shortcuts.) If that works, you could trigger the shortcut using ShellExecute.
 11/25/2020 10:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alexxis
New Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/10/2020

Thanks for all the Answers, I did it the way Alan Cantor described, it works like a charm.

Cheers
Statistics
31893 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 539 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 540 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2021 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.