KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: The command Next Variable &Notepad++
Topic Summary: While using the latest version of Notepad++ the command "next variable" fails to execute.
Created On: 04/21/2022 12:13 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 The command Next Variable &Notepad++   - awomanonwheels - 04/21/2022 12:13 PM  
 The command Next Variable &Notepad++   - Lunis Orcutt - 04/21/2022 12:32 PM  
 The command Next Variable &Notepad++   - Matt_Chambers - 04/21/2022 12:37 PM  
 The command Next Variable &Notepad++   - awomanonwheels - 04/21/2022 01:09 PM  
 The command Next Variable &Notepad++   - awomanonwheels - 04/21/2022 01:05 PM  
 The command Next Variable &Notepad++   - Matt_Chambers - 04/21/2022 01:19 PM  
 The command Next Variable &Notepad++   - awomanonwheels - 04/21/2022 04:34 PM  
 The command Next Variable &Notepad++   - awomanonwheels - 04/22/2022 11:50 AM  
 The command Next Variable &Notepad++   - Matt_Chambers - 04/22/2022 11:58 AM  
 The command Next Variable &Notepad++   - Lunis Orcutt - 04/21/2022 03:37 PM  
 The command Next Variable &Notepad++   - awomanonwheels - 04/21/2022 04:36 PM  
 The command Next Variable &Notepad++   - GarethR - 04/23/2022 06:10 AM  
Keyword
 04/21/2022 12:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
awomanonwheels
Advanced Member

Posts: 165
Joined: 09/21/2014

Good morning all,
I was recently issued a new computer at work it's specs are:
Processor    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-10750H CPU @ 2.60GHz   2.59 GHz
Installed RAM    32.0 GB (31.8 GB usable)
System type    64-bit operating system, x64-based processor

I'm using Dragon Group 15.40

While using version 8.3.3 Notepad++ the command "next variable" fails to execute. Instead of selecting the next set of brackets, it prints the words "next variable" wherever my cursor lies.

This did not happen on my other computer even though it was the same version of Dragon yet a slightly older version of Notepad++.

I tried older versions of Notepad++ with the new computer and the problem persisted.

Is this a fixable problem? If so, how?

Thank you for your attention!
Maritza

 04/21/2022 12:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 39831
Joined: 10/01/2006

Notepad++ is not natively Dragon friendly; no Select & Say or variable capability but we believe there is a work around, which we have forgotten

 

Check your email for a complimentary download of DPG 15.71



-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2020
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1

 04/21/2022 12:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Matt_Chambers
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 569
Joined: 08/09/2018

 04/21/2022 01:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
awomanonwheels
Advanced Member

Posts: 165
Joined: 09/21/2014

Hi Matt,
Thank you for the link but for some reason it did not work. A webpage opens up that says:

The web site you are accessing has experienced an unexpected error.
Please contact the website administrator.

Is there another way?

 04/21/2022 01:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
awomanonwheels
Advanced Member

Posts: 165
Joined: 09/21/2014

Thank you for the rapid response, Lunis!

Unfortunately, the company I work for will not allow me to download/install any software that requires a license number and agreement. They are looking into upgrading Dragon Group 15.40 to 15.71.

I sit and wait while the wheels on the bus go round and round. I'm sure the upgrade will be done within the next week or so.

 04/21/2022 01:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Matt_Chambers
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 569
Joined: 08/09/2018

Sorry about that.  Here's the advice:

Stop Dragon (and all associated programs)

Stop Notepad++ (and all associated programs).

Edit the C:\%PROGRAMDATA%\Nuance\NaturallySpeaking15\nsapps.ini .

Step 4 - Put the following text in the bottom of the file.

[NOTEPAD++]

App Support GUID={dd100104-6205-11cf-ae61-0000e8a28647}

[NOTEPAD++\Enable Class Names]

Scintilla=5

Save the file. Re-run Notepad++ and Dragon (and any associated applications you use). You should be all set. (At least for windows 10 as of April 2020.)

 

Here's the link again: https://www.knowbrainer.com/forums/forum/messageview.cfm?catid=4&threadid=22100&highlight_key=y&keyword1=scite

 04/21/2022 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
awomanonwheels
Advanced Member

Posts: 165
Joined: 09/21/2014

Thank you, Matt!

I will get on that as soon I have someone to help me manipulate the computer.

 04/22/2022 11:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
awomanonwheels
Advanced Member

Posts: 165
Joined: 09/21/2014

Hi Matt,
Thank you so much, the fix worked like a charm!

 04/22/2022 11:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Matt_Chambers
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 569
Joined: 08/09/2018

Originally posted by: awomanonwheels Hi Matt, Thank you so much, the fix worked like a charm!

 

You're quite welcome. I'm glad it worked for you. Thanks for confirming that this was the solution for your problem.

 04/21/2022 03:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 39831
Joined: 10/01/2006

Originally posted by: awomanonwheels Unfortunately, the company I work for will not allow me to download/install any software that requires a license number and agreement...

 

 

You don't need a serial number. Like other Dragon patches, you just install and go.



-------------------------

Change "No" to "Know" w/KnowBrainer 2020
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ex 1

 04/21/2022 04:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
awomanonwheels
Advanced Member

Posts: 165
Joined: 09/21/2014

Thank you, Lunis!

I will probably try the update at the end of this business day.

Thank you again!

 04/23/2022 06:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GarethR
New Member

Posts: 17
Joined: 05/27/2021

could we do this with Microsoft visual studio code? If anybody knows what numbers/words to type in, that would be great!

-------------------------

DPI 15.61 | Plantronics D100 | Windows 10 Home | Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-10210U CPU 1.60GHz

"Confidence isn't walking into a room thinking you are better than everyone; it's walking in not having to compare yourself at all."

Statistics
32305 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 495 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 495 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2022 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.