KnowBrainer Speech Recognition
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Running Dragon Professional on MacBook Pro M1
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/01/2021 04:11 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 Running Dragon Professional on MacBook Pro M1   - Kryton - 01/01/2021 04:11 AM  
 Running Dragon Professional on MacBook Pro M1   - kkkwj - 01/01/2021 11:44 AM  
 Running Dragon Professional on MacBook Pro M1   - R. Wilke - 01/01/2021 03:30 PM  
 Running Dragon Professional on MacBook Pro M1   - Kryton - 01/01/2021 07:28 PM  
 Running Dragon Professional on MacBook Pro M1   - psy1 - 01/09/2021 12:35 PM  
 Running Dragon Professional on MacBook Pro M1   - Lunis Orcutt - 01/09/2021 05:34 PM  
 Running Dragon Professional on MacBook Pro M1   - Mav - 01/11/2021 04:01 AM  
 Running Dragon Professional on MacBook Pro M1   - Kryton - 01/11/2021 05:41 AM  
 Running Dragon Professional on MacBook Pro M1   - Mav - 01/12/2021 03:16 AM  
 Running Dragon Professional on MacBook Pro M1   - Kryton - 01/12/2021 06:34 AM  
 Running Dragon Professional on MacBook Pro M1   - Lunis Orcutt - 01/12/2021 06:08 PM  
 Running Dragon Professional on MacBook Pro M1   - Kryton - 01/13/2021 06:19 AM  
 Running Dragon Professional on MacBook Pro M1   - R. Wilke - 01/13/2021 07:04 AM  
 Running Dragon Professional on MacBook Pro M1   - Lunis Orcutt - 01/13/2021 02:03 PM  
 Running Dragon Professional on MacBook Pro M1   - Lunis Orcutt - 01/12/2021 07:20 PM  
 Running Dragon Professional on MacBook Pro M1   - Mav - 01/13/2021 02:25 AM  
 Running Dragon Professional on MacBook Pro M1   - R. Wilke - 01/11/2021 07:08 AM  
 Running Dragon Professional on MacBook Pro M1   - Mav - 01/14/2021 02:57 AM  
 Running Dragon Professional on MacBook Pro M1   - Kryton - 01/14/2021 09:15 PM  
 Running Dragon Professional on MacBook Pro M1   - Mav - 01/18/2021 05:51 AM  
 Running Dragon Professional on MacBook Pro M1   - Kryton - 01/18/2021 04:45 PM  
 Running Dragon Professional on MacBook Pro M1   - Mav - 01/19/2021 03:54 AM  
 Running Dragon Professional on MacBook Pro M1   - Kryton - 01/19/2021 05:46 AM  
 Running Dragon Professional on MacBook Pro M1   - Mav - 01/21/2021 02:33 AM  
 Running Dragon Professional on MacBook Pro M1   - Kryton - 01/21/2021 07:57 PM  
 Running Dragon Professional on MacBook Pro M1   - Mav - 01/22/2021 02:59 AM  
 Running Dragon Professional on MacBook Pro M1   - Kryton - 01/22/2021 04:40 AM  
 Running Dragon Professional on MacBook Pro M1   - Mav - 01/22/2021 09:04 AM  
 Running Dragon Professional on MacBook Pro M1   - Kryton - 01/23/2021 12:40 AM  
 Running Dragon Professional on MacBook Pro M1   - Mav - 01/25/2021 02:01 AM  
 Running Dragon Professional on MacBook Pro M1   - chandkumar3g - 02/04/2021 10:44 AM  
 Running Dragon Professional on MacBook Pro M1   - jzents - 02/06/2021 09:06 AM  
 Running Dragon Professional on MacBook Pro M1   - Lunis Orcutt - 02/06/2021 11:13 AM  
 Running Dragon Professional on MacBook Pro M1   - jzents - 02/08/2021 10:28 PM  
 Running Dragon Professional on MacBook Pro M1   - WriterGuy - 02/13/2021 08:10 PM  
 Running Dragon Professional on MacBook Pro M1   - Kryton - 02/19/2021 06:59 PM  
Keyword
 01/01/2021 11:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kkkwj
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 649
Joined: 11/05/2015

Sorry, I can't help solve the precise problem, but you're on the right track with running Dragon in some kind of a Windows VM. The error message sounds like your Windows emulator/VM is a 32-bit system and Dragon wants a 64-bit OS to run on. Maybe vcruntime_x64.exe is what Dragon is looking for, I don't know. I would try to find a small 64-bit test program on the net somewhere - maybe the discussion around such a tool will explain more about 32/64 bitness on your Parallels installation.

-------------------------

Win10/x64, AMD Ryzen 7 3700X, 64GB RAM, Dragon 15.61, SP 6 PRO, SpeechStart, Office 365, KB 2017, Dragon Capture, Samson Meteor USB Desk Mic, Klim and JUKSTG earbuds with microphones, 3 BenQ 2560x1440 monitors, Microsoft Sculpt Keyboard and fat mouse

 01/01/2021 03:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
R. Wilke
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 7442
Joined: 03/04/2007

Kevin, are you listening? Perhaps just for a second?

Even in a VM, Dragon always knows whether it is installed on a 32-bit OS or an a 64-it OS, and it will always do the right thing.

-------------------------



No need to buy if all you want to do is try ...

DragonCapture KB Download (Latest)
DragonCapture Homepage

 01/01/2021 07:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kryton
New Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 01/01/2021

I now realise that I am running Windows dev build 21277 which is a x64 emulation for ARM. Sorry for the confusion. Perhaps Dragon will work with future Windows updates
 01/09/2021 12:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
psy1
New Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/23/2019

I might be picking up one of the new MacBook Air M1 laptops and was wondering how Dragon would do with Windows on a Mac.
 01/09/2021 05:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 38506
Joined: 10/01/2006

We believe there is a new release of Parallels to support Windows 10 on M1 notebooks but you cannot currently install Dragon on the Windows side.

-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1

 01/11/2021 04:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mav
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 320
Joined: 10/02/2008

I'm pretty sure Dragon isn't designed for a 32bit Windows anymore, since all Windows versions supported by Dragon are 64bit only.

 

I also read somewhere that Rosetta works for 64bit code only, so I'm wondering how you got a 32bit Windows running anyway.

 

Perhaps you could try a 64bit Windows on ARM version (if there is such a thing)...

 

hth,

mav

 01/11/2021 05:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kryton
New Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 01/01/2021

It turns out that I am using a 64x emulation of Windows 10 on ARM. It was introduced in December.  I think they had previously been 32x. Despite this I still get the message "Failed to launch 64 bit server" when I try to open Dragon.  I am hoping that with further Windows updates it might all suddenly work.  

 01/12/2021 03:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mav
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 320
Joined: 10/02/2008

When the UIAutomation server cannot be started, it probably has to do with session isolation in Windows.

 

Windows has some fairly complicated mechanisms built in to prevent programs interfering with other applications running at a higher trust level, so that malware has a harder time trying to control Windows Explorer, for example.

Long story short, in order to be able to control other applications you have to provide a digitally signed application and Windows must be able to validate the signature, which was a problem in an installation I saw a while ago.

 

You can go to "C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Nuance\NaturallySpeaking15" and look at the properties of "dgnuiasvr.exe" and those of "dgnuiasvr_x64.exe" in the x64 subfolder.

On the "Digital signatures" tab you should find a signature from Symantec. Look at the details of this signature. Can it be validated?

If not (for example because some intermediate CA is not installed or not trusted), the UI automation server cannot be started.

 

hth,

mav

 

 01/12/2021 06:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kryton
New Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 01/01/2021

Way out of my depth here.  I couldn't find a x64 subfolder, and couldn't find "dgnuiasvr.exe" or "dgnuiasvr_x64.exe".  I am using DPG 15.0, so maybe that is the problem, or perhaps it is just the installation.  I don't want to buy a more modern version if it isn't going to work.

 01/12/2021 06:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 38506
Joined: 10/01/2006

The address for the 32-bit version is C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Nuance\NaturallySpeaking15\dgnuiasvr.exe

The address for the 64-bit version is C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Nuance\NaturallySpeaking15\x64\dgnuiasvr_x64

 

Are you sure you are using DPG 15.0? Click your DragonBar Help in your file by clicking About Dragon. We believe the 1st release was Ver. 15.4, then 15.5 and now DPG 15.61 which includes a non-expiring download w/Installation/User Guide (including details on fixing 3 dozen sandtraps) and lots of other perks. However, your DPG license includes access to all Dragon downloads and updates at Nuance. You should reach out to your reseller



-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1



 01/13/2021 06:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kryton
New Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 01/01/2021

Thanks.  I found dgnuiasvr.exe.  It has a digital signature from Nuance Communication, Inc, and it says that this signature is ok.  It doesnt mention Symantec
I can't find a folder x64.

The version of Dragon Profession Individual is 15.00.000.076.  What happened is this: My PC died, I bought a Macbook not realising that Dragon no longer supported Mac (years ago I nearly bought dragon for my iMac, so just assumed it would be available).  I use Dragon all the time for work, and would not have bought a Macbook if I had known.  I installed the beta version of Parrallels on my Macbook and the developer version of Windows.  I went to download Dragon, and found that as I had purchased it over two years ago I couldn't download it.  I contacted Nuance, and they were good enough to let me down load this version.  I have tried to upgrade it, but it doesnt recognise the serial number.  

BTW, I tried using voice control dictation on the mac, but it is just not good enough to make it worth while.  It is easier to type. If a new version of Dragon would work I would buy it, but who knows if it will.

 01/13/2021 07:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
R. Wilke
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 7442
Joined: 03/04/2007

I can't find a folder x64.

 

Yup, that's because you installed Dragon on a 32-bit Windows, where this folder is not required. You will only find it on 64-bit Windows, and it contains the stuff needed to make the 32-bit Dragon process and everything related compatible.



-------------------------



No need to buy if all you want to do is try ...

DragonCapture KB Download (Latest)
DragonCapture Homepage

 01/13/2021 02:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 38506
Joined: 10/01/2006

Kryton,

 

Yikes, do not use Ver. 15.0, do not go pass go and do not collect $200. Ver. 15.0 was never ready for prime time and should not have been released. The Ver. 15.3 update helped a good deal but it is no longer up-to-date. We recommend installing the Ver. 15.61 to download the non-expiring latest version of Dragon w/Installation/User Guide (including details on fixing 3 dozen sandtraps) and lots of other perks. Note that because of the complexity involved, we are charging a $20 service fee



-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1



 01/12/2021 07:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 38506
Joined: 10/01/2006

Windows Media Player freezes and crashes when we attempt to use the KnowBrainer DISPLAY Numbers or SpeechStart+ SHOW Numbers commands but you can always create Mouse Position commands. Just open the KnowBrainer Manual to page 50 for details. These commands can be written in less than 3 seconds without knowing what you're doing. They are Trump Tested (if Eric can do it, so can you)



-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1

 01/13/2021 02:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mav
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 320
Joined: 10/02/2008

I just read that the last Windows 10 on ARM version only can execute 32bit and 64bit ARM executables natively and that only 32bit x86 executables can run via emulation.

Since the UI automation server consists of 2 executables, one 32bit and one 64bit, I guess we found the reason why Dragon doesn't run on M1/Win10 for ARM yet.

 

Edit:

Oh, I just saw that you're using build 21772, the first version supposed to provide x64 emulation.

Perhaps we just need to give the Windows Insiders a bit more time for testing...

 

hth,

mav



 01/11/2021 07:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
R. Wilke
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 7442
Joined: 03/04/2007

I'm pretty sure Dragon isn't designed for a 32bit Windows anymore, since all Windows versions supported by Dragon are 64bit only.

 

I do a lot of testing and debugging on VM's. I typically set them up as 32-bit Windows, because they run more smoothly. The latest Dragon version which I am currently using in this configuration is DPG 15.60.



-------------------------



No need to buy if all you want to do is try ...

DragonCapture KB Download (Latest)
DragonCapture Homepage

 01/14/2021 02:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mav
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 320
Joined: 10/02/2008

Kryton, I think it could be worth a try to scrap your 32bit Windows and install the 64bit version of build 21277, followed by Dragon 15.6(1).

Afterwards, please tell us your results.

 

I've asked Nuance about support for or tests with Windows on ARM, but it seems as if they're not interested in this platform. The reply I got was that there are no plans to perform tests with Windows on ARM

 

Regards,

mav

 01/14/2021 09:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kryton
New Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 01/01/2021

I re-installed Dragon on the Windows x64 emulation (21286, updated from 21277), and for some reason I was able to update Dragon to 15.61.200.010. It still didn't run, giving the same error message "Failed to launch 64 bit server". The program dgnuiasvr.exe has a digital signature from Symantec with time stamping that seems to be ok. There is still no x64 subfolder.
Many thanks for your help with this
 01/18/2021 05:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mav
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 320
Joined: 10/02/2008

If there still is no x64 folder it seems as if Dragon installer fails to recognize your system as 64bit.

This can lead to lots of problems, especially since nowadays the vast majority of Windows systems are 64bit and thus there are not many 32bit systems out in the field where strange things can happen because of lack of tests in this environment.

 

I took a quick look into the DLG Windows Installer package and found that the 64bit components are installed only if the installer reports a variable "VersionNT64" to be non-zero.

On your machine this doesn't seem to be the case.

 

Since Nuance is reluctant or unwilling to help, we could try patching the msi file and add some switch to enforce installation of the 64bit components, but that would take quite some effort...

 

hth,

mav

 01/18/2021 04:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kryton
New Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 01/01/2021

Is this a problem that I should feed back to Windows? I don't know what I am talking about here, but it seems to be a problem to have a Windows 64 emulation that isn't recognised by installers as being 64 bit.
 01/19/2021 03:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mav
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 320
Joined: 10/02/2008

You could try that, but I'm unsure if it will make any difference, especially since we only have a single installer package seeming to show this behavior.

Without digging too deep into the variables Windows Installer provides on different systems, chances are that Nuance has to choose a different one if they want to support Windows on ARM (which they won't).

 

If you ask Microsoft about your problem, please tell them that it seems as if "VersionNT64" isn't defined in Windows Installer when being run on the Windows 10 on ARM build you're using.

I think that's describing it as precisely as possible, so that any further analysis can start from this point.

 

hth,

mav

 01/19/2021 05:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kryton
New Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 01/01/2021

Many thanks again. I have provided feedback to Microsoft as suggested, and for now, will keep on typing (rather than dictating).
 01/21/2021 02:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mav
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 320
Joined: 10/02/2008

Hi again!

Nuance suppport pointed out that the setup log file contains infos about the properties during installation.

You should find the file in C:\ProgramData\Nuance\NaturallySpeaking15\logs, it is named dgnsetup<Timestamp>.log

 

Could you please post this file so that we can take a look at it?

 

TIA,

mav

 01/21/2021 07:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kryton
New Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 01/01/2021

Woohoo!!!! Windows updated to build 21292. Dragon opened. I downloaded Word (Microsoft 365). I have only used Dragon briefly, but it seems to be running fine.
 01/22/2021 02:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mav
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 320
Joined: 10/02/2008

Great to hear!

Did you reinstall Dragon after your Windows update and if so, has the x64 folder in C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Nuance\NaturallySpeaking15 been created?

Even though it seems to work now, could you please upload your dgnsetup.log?

 

TIA,

mav

 01/22/2021 04:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kryton
New Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 01/01/2021

I have used Dragon for longer, and it seems fine. I imported my User Profile, and that worked.
I didn't need to reinstall Dragon, it just worked when I updated to 21292. In the release notes for 21292 it says "We're continuing to work on improving x64 emulation on ARM64 thanks to your feedback. This build fixes issues in several apps, including crashes in Zwift, Serif Affinity Photo, and Your Phone as well as blank pages in Steam."
There is still no x64 folder.
How do I upload dgnsetup.log?
 01/22/2021 09:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mav
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 320
Joined: 10/02/2008

Click on reply, then on the "Attach File(s)" button; a separate window appears.

In this window, click on "Select file", browse for your dgnsetup*.log and upload it.

Then select the file in your file list and click "Attach File" at the bottom of the window.

 01/23/2021 12:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kryton
New Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 01/01/2021

I have just updated Windows to build 21296 (it seemed like a good idea at the time) and Dragon stopped running and gave the same message "Failed to launch 64 bit server". I ran the program suggested here but it didn't help: "For Insiders using x64 apps on ARM64, there is an updated preview of the ARM64 C++ redistributable (version 14.28.29812) now available to install from https://aka.ms/arm64previewredist. This updated redist adds vcruntime140_1.dll and fixes crashes occurring in a number of CAD applications."
I have provided feedback to Windows



 01/25/2021 02:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mav
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 320
Joined: 10/02/2008

Sorry to say Kryton, but unless you provide me with the information I've requested repeatedly, I'm unable to help you and can't invest more time in your on/off installation.
 02/04/2021 10:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
chandkumar3g
New Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 02/04/2021

I now realise that I am running Windows dev build 21277 which is a x64 emulation for ARM. Sorry for the confusion.
 02/06/2021 09:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jzents
New Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 11/22/2020

I am currently running Dragon on Windows in Parallels 16. Dumb question, how do I tell if I have 64 or 32 bit windows. If I have 32, which would not surprise me, can it be upgraded and would that make any difference for Dragon?

-------------------------
Jeffrey Zents
 02/06/2021 11:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lunis Orcutt
Top-Tier Member

Posts: 38506
Joined: 10/01/2006

You really have to go out of your way to obtain a 32-bit version of Windows 10. It seems likely that you are using the 64-bit version.

-------------------------

Forum Mission Statement
Trial Downloads
Dragon/Sales@KnowBrainer.com 
(615) 884-4558 ext 1

 02/08/2021 10:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jzents
New Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 11/22/2020

Thank you!



-------------------------
Jeffrey Zents
 02/13/2021 08:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


WriterGuy
New Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 10/27/2010

Just came across this thread, and wondered if there were any new developments. I currently run DPI 15.3 using Parallels 14 on an old Macbook Pro (old as in 2014), and am considering upgrading to a new Macbook Air with an M1 chip. I would only do that, however, if I could continue to run DPI using Parallels. Would that actually work? :-)

Thanks!



-------------------------

DPI 15/Windows 7/Parallels Desktop 14 on a MacBook Pro



 02/19/2021 06:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kryton
New Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 01/01/2021

I am now using Windows 10 Pro Insider Preview Build 21318.rs on my MacBook M1 using Parallels. I still get the message "Failed to launch 64 bit server" when I try to run DPI 15. When I was using Windows build 21292 DPI worked perfectly, which shows that at heart the software is compatible and should be able to be made to work, but it stopped working when Windows updated. DPI didn't work in earlier versions than 21292, with the same message.
Statistics
31940 users are registered to the KnowBrainer Speech Recognition forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 12124 on 09/09/2020 at 04:59 AM.
There are currently 654 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 655 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Standard Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2021 FuseTalk™ Inc. All rights reserved.